Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: ; To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

; To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

Cookies and tracking notice

Like many web sites, we also use standard technologies such as “cookies,” which are files placed on your computer’s hard drive by the sites you visit.  Cookies are small text files stored by your browser in your computer when you visit our Site. Websites use temporary cookies called “session” cookies to ensure that you are recognized when you move from page to page within one site and that any information you have entered is remembered. Websites also use cookies called “persistent” cookies to enable a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered. We may install both persistent and session cookies when you visit our Site. We use cookies to improve our Site and make it easier to use. Cookies permit us to recognize users and avoid repetitive requests for the same information. Most browsers will accept cookies until browser settings are changed to refuse them. If you block or refuse to accept cookies, or delete cookies after visiting our Site, you may not be able to access or use certain features or functions of our Site.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

For safety and security

We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights

Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent

We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.

Legal bases for processing (for EU users)

If you are an individual in the European Union (“EU”), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  1. We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  2. It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  3. You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  4. We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

The Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of the Personal Data you transmit through use of the Services, we use commercially reasonable security practices that are technically feasible for us to protect the user data we collect against unauthorized access, including, without limitation, physical, technical, and administrative safeguards. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Data to our employees, agents, and officers who need the information to perform their responsibilities. However, please be aware that the Site and our services are run on software, hardware and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control.  We cannot guarantee the security of the information on and sent from our Site, and we are not responsible for the acts and omissions of third parties who receive the information. Please be aware that despite best intentions and the guidelines outlined in this Privacy Policy, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

International transfers

Personal Data collected on the Site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Company or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

You agree to comply with all local laws, rules and regulations regarding online conduct and acceptable content.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations regarding the transmission of data exported from the United States or the country in which you reside.

Children

Our Services are not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 13.  Any person who provides their information to Company through a Service represents to Storynara that they are 13 years of age or older.

Your rights in your country

Your rights will be determined by the country in which you reside. Many counties have specific laws relating to privacy. Storynara seeks to abide with all relevant national laws.

If you reside in the European Union, you have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to request from Storynara access to and erasure of your Personal Data. If you reside outside of the European Union, you may have similar rights under your local laws.

If you have signed up for an account with us on the Site, you can access or change your Personal Data by logging into your account and editing your profile at our Account Center. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information at all times. You may request deletion of your Personal Data at our Account Center or by email at: sales@orangedigit.com.

If you do not have an account with us accessible on the Site, you can access, change or to request deletion of your Personal Data by emailing us at sales@orangedigit.com.

We may retain original and updated information for reasons such as, for example: audit, dispute resolution, troubleshooting, and record retention.  For security purposes, we may request information to help verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your information.

Your consent to this privacy policy and updates

By using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy.  When we do, we will indicate the date that this Privacy Policy was last updated.  Any changes we make will be effective immediately upon notice, which we may provide by means including, without limitation, posting a prominent notice on the Site or sending an email to the address associated with your account. We are not responsible for your failure to receive an email due to the actions of your internet service provider or any email filtering service. Consequently, you should add storynara.com to the list of domains approved to send you email.  Your continued use of the Site after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes.  It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.  If we make changes to this Privacy Policy and you continue to use our Site, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and any updates. We will only use Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time the information was collected.

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.